Post by crispysdad on Sept 6, 2011 0:41:28 GMT -7
Yeah, I'm not really sure whether I believe this or not. But evidently CalPreps does! And given their PROVEN track record in the past, who am I to doubt them? They could be right, or they could be wrong! But more often than not they have been right! Are they right this time? I sure hope so! These are the projections of CalPreps.com for this football season in the State of NM. Artesia Bulldogs best in the state REGARDLESS of class? CalPreps thinks so! Not so sure I do. You be the judge. Thoughts???
all projections are neutral field
Artesia (NM)
Artesia (NM) 44, Alamogordo (NM) 7
Artesia (NM) 62, Albuquerque (NM) 0
Artesia (NM) 38, Albuquerque Academy (Albuquerque, NM) 17
Artesia (NM) 50, Atrisco Heritage Academy (Albuquerque, NM) 0
Artesia (NM) 38, Aztec (NM) 26
Artesia (NM) 42, Belen (NM) 21
Artesia (NM) 58, Bernalillo (NM) 0
Artesia (NM) 62, Bloomfield (NM) 0
Artesia (NM) 62, Capital (Santa Fe, NM) 0
Artesia (NM) 62, Capitan (NM) 6
Artesia (NM) 35, Carlsbad (NM) 20
Artesia (NM) 48, Chaparral (NM) 3
Artesia (NM) 35, Cibola (Albuquerque, NM) 13
Artesia (NM) 56, Clayton (NM) 3
Artesia (NM) 28, Cleveland [V. Sue] (Rio Rancho, NM) 26
Artesia (NM) 62, Cloudcroft (NM) 0
Artesia (NM) 28, Clovis (NM) 17
Artesia (NM) 62, Cobre (Bayard, NM) 0
Artesia (NM) 62, Crownpoint (NM) 0
Artesia (NM) 62, Cuba (NM) 0
Artesia (NM) 46, Del Norte (Albuquerque, NM) 6
Artesia (NM) 48, Deming (NM) 6
Artesia (NM) 61, Dexter (NM) 0
Artesia (NM) 62, Dulce (NM) 0
Artesia (NM) 38, Eldorado (Albuquerque, NM) 17
Artesia (NM) 62, Escalante (Tierra Amarilla, NM) 0
Artesia (NM) 66, Espanola Valley (Espanola, NM) 3
Artesia (NM) 52, Estancia (NM) 0
Artesia (NM) 48, Eunice (NM) 13
Artesia (NM) 41, Farmington (NM) 17
Artesia (NM) 42, Fort Sumner (NM) 8
Artesia (NM) 55, Gadsden (Anthony, NM) 0
Artesia (NM) 62, Gallup (NM) 0
Artesia (NM) 31, Goddard (Roswell, NM) 28
Artesia (NM) 46, Grants (NM) 6
Artesia (NM) 62, Hagerman (NM) 0
Artesia (NM) 48, Hatch Valley (Hatch, NM) 3
Artesia (NM) 38, Highland (Albuquerque, NM) 14
Artesia (NM) 44, Hobbs (NM) 14
Artesia (NM) 48, Hope Christian (Albuquerque, NM) 6
Artesia (NM) 48, Hot Springs (Truth or Consequences, NM) 3
Artesia (NM) 64, Jal (NM) 3
Artesia (NM) 50, Kirtland Central (Kirtland, NM) 6
Artesia (NM) 28, La Cueva (Albuquerque, NM) 22
Artesia (NM) 61, Laguna-Acoma (New Laguna, NM) 0
Artesia (NM) 35, Las Cruces (NM) 28
Artesia (NM) 52, Lordsburg (NM) 0
Artesia (NM) 62, Los Alamos (NM) 0
Artesia (NM) 41, Los Lunas (NM) 14
Artesia (NM) 46, Loving (NM) 7
Artesia (NM) 38, Lovington (NM) 21
Artesia (NM) 62, Magdalena (NM) 0
Artesia (NM) 28, Manzano (Albuquerque, NM) 26
Artesia (NM) 42, Mayfield (Las Cruces, NM) 26
Artesia (NM) 62, McCurdy (Espanola, NM) 0
Artesia (NM) 62, Mescalero Apache (Mescalero, NM) 0
Artesia (NM) 48, Mesilla Valley Christian (Las Cruces, NM) 8
Artesia (NM) 50, Miyamura [Hiroshi] (Gallup, NM) 14
Artesia (NM) 62, Mora (NM) 0
Artesia (NM) 48, Moriarty (NM) 20
Artesia (NM) 62, Navajo Pine (Navajo, NM) 0
Artesia (NM) 62, Navajo Prep (Farmington, NM) 0
Artesia (NM) 62, New Mexico Military Institute (Roswell, NM) 0
Artesia (NM) 62, Newcomb (NM) 0
Artesia (NM) 55, Onate (Las Cruces, NM) 10
Artesia (NM) 55, Piedra Vista (Farmington, NM) 14
Artesia (NM) 62, Pojoaque (NM) 0
Artesia (NM) 42, Portales (NM) 7
Artesia (NM) 62, Questa (NM) 0
Artesia (NM) 62, Ramah (NM) 0
Artesia (NM) 44, Raton (NM) 7
Artesia (NM) 52, Rio Grande (Albuquerque, NM) 6
Artesia (NM) 35, Rio Rancho (NM) 20
Artesia (NM) 44, Robertson (Las Vegas, NM) 3
Artesia (NM) 44, Roswell (NM) 8
Artesia (NM) 56, Ruidoso (NM) 6
Artesia (NM) 31, Sandia (Albuquerque, NM) 6
Artesia (NM) 62, Santa Fe (NM) 3
Artesia (NM) 62, Santa Fe Indian (Santa Fe, NM) 0
Artesia (NM) 41, Santa Rosa (NM) 6
Artesia (NM) 48, Santa Teresa (NM) 3
Artesia (NM) 62, Shiprock (NM) 0
Artesia (NM) 42, Silver (Silver City, NM) 10
Artesia (NM) 48, Socorro (NM) 12
Artesia (NM) 48, St. Michael's (Santa Fe, NM) 13
Artesia (NM) 44, St. Pius X (Albuquerque, NM) 12
Artesia (NM) 62, Taos (NM) 3
Artesia (NM) 38, Texico (NM) 6
Artesia (NM) 62, Thoreau (NM) 0
Artesia (NM) 62, Tohatchi (NM) 0
Artesia (NM) 44, Tucumcari (NM) 7
Artesia (NM) 48, Tularosa (NM) 6
Artesia (NM) 49, Valencia (Los Lunas, NM) 20
Artesia (NM) 46, Valley (Albuquerque, NM) 12
Artesia (NM) 28, Volcano Vista (Albuquerque, NM) 6
Artesia (NM) 62, West Las Vegas (Las Vegas, NM) 0
Artesia (NM) 48, West Mesa (Albuquerque, NM) 10
Artesia (NM) 62, Wingate (Fort Wingate, NM) 0
Artesia (NM) 62, Zuni (NM) 0
And the state rankings according to CalPreps.........
Rank School State League Division W-L League W-L Division W-L Rating Schedule Strength Opponents' W-L
1 Artesia (NM) team preview New Mexico 4A District 4 4A 2-0 0-0 0-0 38 17.1 2-2
WINS: #2213 Lovington (NM) (35-14), #5145 Hobbs (NM) (45-20), LOSSES: none
2 Goddard (Roswell, NM) team preview New Mexico 4A District 4 4A 2-0 0-0 0-0 37.2 13.7 1-3
WINS: #2212 Rio Rancho (NM) (33-25), #6952 Alamogordo (NM) (55-0), LOSSES: none
3 La Cueva (Albuquerque, NM) team preview New Mexico 5A District 2 5A 2-0 0-0 2-0 35.3 9.2 1-3
WINS: #3947 Volcano Vista (Albuquerque, NM) (16-6), #7024 Valley (Albuquerque, NM) (42-14), LOSSES: none
4 Manzano (Albuquerque, NM) team preview New Mexico 5A District 2 5A 2-0 0-0 2-0 35.2 2.9 0-3
WINS: #3947 Volcano Vista (Albuquerque, NM) (14-7), #10627 Rio Grande (Albuquerque, NM) (46-6), LOSSES: none
5 Cleveland [V. Sue] (Rio Rancho, NM) team preview New Mexico 5A District 1 5A 2-0 0-0 0-0 30.8 3.7 0-4
WINS: #5262 Chapin [John L.] (El Paso, TX) (41-21), #8866 Bel Air (El Paso, TX) (49-12), LOSSES: none
6 Aztec (NM) team preview New Mexico 4A District 1 4A 2-0 0-0 2-0 30.5 -8.9 1-3
WINS: #5069 Los Lunas (NM) (40-27), #13454 Los Alamos (NM) (60-0), LOSSES: none
7 Las Cruces (NM) team preview New Mexico 5A District 3 5A 1-1 0-0 1-0 29.3 23.7 3-1
WINS: #3378 Cibola (Albuquerque, NM) (48-18), LOSSES: #1453 El Dorado (El Paso, TX) (26-23)
8 Clovis (NM) team preview New Mexico 5A District 4 5A 2-0 0-0 2-0 27.8 10.7 1-3
WINS: #3330 Eldorado (Albuquerque, NM) (26-7), #6952 Alamogordo (NM) (20-19), LOSSES: none
9 Mayfield (Las Cruces, NM) team preview New Mexico 5A District 3 5A 1-1 0-0 0-0 25.9 17.7 1-3
WINS: #5262 Chapin [John L.] (El Paso, TX) (28-27), LOSSES: #1938 Montwood (El Paso, TX) (49-48)
10 Rio Rancho (NM) team preview New Mexico 5A District 1 5A 1-1 0-0 0-0 24.2 26.9 2-2
WINS: #3678 Notre Dame Prep (Scottsdale, AZ) (32-27), LOSSES: #709 Goddard (Roswell, NM) (33-25)
11 Lovington (NM) team preview New Mexico 3A District 4 3A 1-1 0-0 1-0 24.2 17.7 2-2
WINS: #9019 Robertson (Las Vegas, NM) (41-6), LOSSES: #654 Artesia (NM) (35-14)
12 Carlsbad (NM) team preview New Mexico 5A District 4 5A 2-0 0-0 0-0 23.1 7.6 1-2
WINS: #3969 Canutillo (TX) (28-17), #8014 Roswell (NM) (28-24), LOSSES: none
13 Belen (NM) team preview New Mexico 4A District 6 4A 2-0 0-0 2-0 19.7 -5.7 1-3
WINS: #9725 Deming (NM) (48-21), #9790 Del Norte (Albuquerque, NM) (28-21), LOSSES: none
14 Eldorado (Albuquerque, NM) team preview New Mexico 5A District 2 5A 1-1 0-0 1-1 18.1 14.6 2-2
WINS: #7491 West Mesa (Albuquerque, NM) (48-21), LOSSES: #1672 Clovis (NM) (26-7)
15 Cibola (Albuquerque, NM) team preview New Mexico 5A District 1 5A 1-1 0-0 1-1 17.9 20.8 2-2
WINS: #4640 Highland (Albuquerque, NM) (15-14), LOSSES: #1475 Las Cruces (NM) (48-18)
16 Albuquerque Academy (Albuquerque, NM) team preview New Mexico 3A District 5 3A 1-0 0-0 0-0 17.5 3.8 1-1
WINS: #6776 Santa Rosa (NM) (24-0), LOSSES: none
17 Sandia (Albuquerque, NM) team preview New Mexico 5A District 2 5A 2-0 0-0 1-0 17.4 3.8 0-3
WINS: #6070 St. Pius X (Albuquerque, NM) (21-13), #7491 West Mesa (Albuquerque, NM) (14-7), LOSSES: none
18 Volcano Vista (Albuquerque, NM) team preview New Mexico 5A District 1 5A 0-2 0-0 0-2 15.3 35.3 4-0
WINS: none, LOSSES: #866 La Cueva (Albuquerque, NM) (16-6), #872 Manzano (Albuquerque, NM) (14-7)
19 Farmington (NM) team preview New Mexico 4A District 1 4A 2-0 0-0 2-0 12.7 -19.2 0-3
WINS: #11595 Bernalillo (NM) (40-0), #13014 Gallup (NM) (48-8), LOSSES: none
20 Highland (Albuquerque, NM) team preview New Mexico 5A District 5 5A 1-1 0-0 0-1 12.2 1.6 1-3
WINS: #11634 Santa Fe (NM) (54-6), LOSSES: #3378 Cibola (Albuquerque, NM) (15-14)
21 Los Lunas (NM) team preview New Mexico 4A District 6 4A 1-1 0-0 0-1 10.3 2.8 2-2
WINS: #13121 Albuquerque (NM) (54-0), LOSSES: #1351 Aztec (NM) (40-27)
22 Hobbs (NM) team preview New Mexico 5A District 4 5A 1-1 0-0 1-0 9.9 9.7 2-2
WINS: #12284 Gadsden (Anthony, NM) (24-21), LOSSES: #654 Artesia (NM) (45-20)
23 Moriarty (NM) team preview New Mexico 4A District 5 4A 2-0 0-0 2-0 9.3 -7.6 1-3
WINS: #8535 Miyamura [Hiroshi] (Gallup, NM) (62-41), #11595 Bernalillo (NM) (35-0), LOSSES: none
24 St. Pius X (Albuquerque, NM) team preview New Mexico 4A District 5 4A 0-1 0-0 0-0 6.3 17.4 2-0
WINS: none, LOSSES: #3488 Sandia (Albuquerque, NM) (21-13)
25 Texico (NM) team preview New Mexico 2A District 2 2A 2-0 0-0 1-0 5.5 -13.2 0-4
WINS: #8970 Springlake-Earth (Earth, TX) (14-7), #13036 Dexter (NM) (34-7), LOSSES: none
26 Silver (Silver City, NM) team preview New Mexico 3A District 3 3A 1-0 0-0 0-0 4.9 -9.6 1-1
WINS: #10644 Santa Teresa (NM) (34-14), LOSSES: none
27 Valencia (Los Lunas, NM) team preview New Mexico 4A District 6 4A 2-0 0-0 1-0 4.9 -19.2 1-2
WINS: #11656 Atrisco Heritage Academy (Albuquerque, NM) (48-26), #12983 Taos (NM) (68-18), LOSSES: none
28 Fort Sumner (NM) team preview New Mexico 1A District 2 1A 1-0 0-0 0-0 4.2 -23.2 0-2
WINS: #12903 New Mexico Military Institute (Roswell, NM) (32-0), LOSSES: none
29 Santa Rosa (NM) team preview New Mexico 2A District 2 2A 1-1 0-0 1-0 3.8 1.6 1-2
WINS: #11581 Estancia (NM) (33-14), LOSSES: #3470 Albuquerque Academy (Albuquerque, NM) (24-0)
30 Alamogordo (NM) team preview New Mexico 5A District 3 5A 0-2 0-0 0-1 3.2 32.5 4-0
WINS: none, LOSSES: #709 Goddard (Roswell, NM) (55-0), #1672 Clovis (NM) (20-19)
31 Valley (Albuquerque, NM) team preview New Mexico 5A District 5 5A 1-1 0-0 0-1 3 14.7 2-2
WINS: #9790 Del Norte (Albuquerque, NM) (33-25), LOSSES: #866 La Cueva (Albuquerque, NM) (42-14)
32 West Mesa (Albuquerque, NM) team preview New Mexico 5A District 5 5A 0-2 0-0 0-2 1.3 17.8 3-1
WINS: none, LOSSES: #3330 Eldorado (Albuquerque, NM) (48-21), #3488 Sandia (Albuquerque, NM) (14-7)
33 Socorro (NM) team preview New Mexico 3A District 3 3A 2-0 0-0 2-0 1.3 -21.9 2-2
WINS: #11610 Ruidoso (NM) (49-20), #13562 West Las Vegas (Las Vegas, NM) (35-8), LOSSES: none
34 Raton (NM) team preview New Mexico 3A District 2 3A 2-0 0-0 0-0 0.7 -15 0-3
WINS: #11028 Trinidad (CO) (14-13), #12296 Clayton (NM) (38-25), LOSSES: none
35 Tucumcari (NM) team preview New Mexico 2A District 2 2A 2-0 0-0 1-0 0.6 -15.4 1-3
WINS: #10224 Hatch Valley (Hatch, NM) (21-7), #12903 New Mexico Military Institute (Roswell, NM) (55-7), LOSSES: none
36 Portales (NM) team preview New Mexico 3A District 4 3A 1-1 0-0 1-0 0.5 10.6 1-3
WINS: #9019 Robertson (Las Vegas, NM) (26-7), LOSSES: #2263 Muleshoe (TX) (35-14)
37 Eunice (NM) team preview New Mexico 2A District 4 2A 1-0 0-0 0-0 0.2 -26.4 0-2
WINS: #13287 Jal (NM) (50-20), LOSSES: none
38 Piedra Vista (Farmington, NM) team preview New Mexico 4A District 1 4A 1-1 0-0 1-0 0 1.6 2-2
WINS: #11634 Santa Fe (NM) (66-26), LOSSES: #3393 Montrose (CO) (48-7)
39 Roswell (NM) team preview New Mexico 4A District 4 4A 0-1 0-0 0-0 0 23.1 2-0
WINS: none, LOSSES: #2402 Carlsbad (NM) (28-24)
40 St. Michael's (Santa Fe, NM) team preview New Mexico 3A District 5 3A 1-0 0-0 0-0 -0.6 -21.9 0-2
WINS: #12754 Bloomfield (NM) (42-8), LOSSES: none
41 Onate (Las Cruces, NM) team preview New Mexico 5A District 3 5A 0-2 0-0 0-0 -0.7 27.6 3-1
WINS: none, LOSSES: #862 Americas (El Paso, TX) (62-14), #3023 Franklin (El Paso, TX) (54-14)
42 Miyamura [Hiroshi] (Gallup, NM) team preview New Mexico 4A District 6 4A 1-1 0-0 0-1 -0.8 -1.3 3-1
WINS: #11124 Montezuma-Cortez (Cortez, CO) (38-12), LOSSES: #5287 Moriarty (NM) (62-41)
43 Loving (NM) team preview New Mexico 2A District 4 2A 1-0 0-0 0-0 -0.9 -20.5 0-2
WINS: #12561 Hagerman (NM) (50-0), LOSSES: none
44 Grants (NM) team preview New Mexico 4A District 6 4A 2-0 0-0 2-0 -2.4 -29.6 0-3
WINS: #12754 Bloomfield (NM) (35-13), #14242 Capital (Santa Fe, NM) (50-0), LOSSES: none
45 Robertson (Las Vegas, NM) team preview New Mexico 3A District 2 3A 0-2 0-0 0-2 -2.6 12.4 2-2
WINS: none, LOSSES: #2213 Lovington (NM) (41-6), #7740 Portales (NM) (26-7)
46 Kirtland Central (Kirtland, NM) team preview New Mexico 4A District 1 4A 0-1 0-0 0-0 -4.7 23.4 3-0
WINS: none, LOSSES: #2342 San Juan (Blanding, UT) (46-7)
47 Hope Christian (Albuquerque, NM) team preview New Mexico 3A District 5 3A 2-0 0-0 0-0 -5.2 -19.9 1-3
WINS: #11581 Estancia (NM) (27-8), #13198 Laguna-Acoma (New Laguna, NM) (33-19), LOSSES: none
48 Tularosa (NM) team preview New Mexico 2A District 3 2A 1-1 0-0 0-0 -5.4 -20.4 1-3
WINS: #13693 Cobre (Bayard, NM) (41-0), LOSSES: #10740 Hot Springs (Truth or Consequences, NM) (34-6)
49 Deming (NM) team preview New Mexico 4A District 3 4A 1-1 0-0 0-1 -5.6 4.8 3-1
WINS: #10740 Hot Springs (Truth or Consequences, NM) (24-14), LOSSES: #3027 Belen (NM) (48-21)
50 Del Norte (Albuquerque, NM) team preview New Mexico 4A District 5 4A 0-2 0-0 0-1 -5.8 11.4 3-1
WINS: none, LOSSES: #3027 Belen (NM) (28-21), #7024 Valley (Albuquerque, NM) (33-25)
51 Mesilla Valley Christian (Las Cruces, NM) team preview New Mexico 1A District 3 1A 2-0 0-0 1-0 -6.1 -29.6 1-3
WINS: #12962 McCurdy (Espanola, NM) (43-8), #14131 Tornillo (TX) (43-6), LOSSES: none
52 Hatch Valley (Hatch, NM) team preview New Mexico 3A District 3 3A 1-1 0-0 0-0 -7.7 -7.4 2-2
WINS: #11808 Lordsburg (NM) (24-21), LOSSES: #7727 Tucumcari (NM) (21-7)
53 Rio Grande (Albuquerque, NM) team preview New Mexico 5A District 5 5A 0-1 0-0 0-1 -9.5 35.2 2-0
WINS: none, LOSSES: #872 Manzano (Albuquerque, NM) (46-6)
54 Santa Teresa (NM) team preview New Mexico 4A District 3 4A 1-1 0-0 0-0 -9.6 -7.5 1-2
WINS: #12504 Fabens (TX) (21-6), LOSSES: #6489 Silver (Silver City, NM) (34-14)
55 Hot Springs (Truth or Consequences, NM) team preview New Mexico 3A District 3 3A 1-1 0-0 0-0 -10 -5.5 2-2
WINS: #9688 Tularosa (NM) (34-6), LOSSES: #9725 Deming (NM) (24-14)
56 Chaparral (NM) team preview New Mexico 4A District 3 4A 2-0 0-0 0-0 -10.3 -31.1 0-4
WINS: #13336 San Elizario (TX) (20-0), #14131 Tornillo (TX) (44-8), LOSSES: none
57 Estancia (NM) team preview New Mexico 2A District 3 2A 0-2 0-0 0-1 -14.3 -0.6 3-1
WINS: none, LOSSES: #6776 Santa Rosa (NM) (33-14), #9635 Hope Christian (Albuquerque, NM) (27-8)
58 Bernalillo (NM) team preview New Mexico 4A District 2 4A 0-2 0-0 0-2 -14.4 11 4-0
WINS: none, LOSSES: #4536 Farmington (NM) (40-0), #5287 Moriarty (NM) (35-0)
59 Ruidoso (NM) team preview New Mexico 3A District 4 3A 1-1 0-0 1-1 -14.5 -14.7 2-2
WINS: #13693 Cobre (Bayard, NM) (55-0), LOSSES: #7524 Socorro (NM) (49-20)
60 Santa Fe (NM) team preview New Mexico 4A District 2 4A 0-2 0-0 0-1 -14.6 6.1 2-2
WINS: none, LOSSES: #4640 Highland (Albuquerque, NM) (54-6), #7896 Piedra Vista (Farmington, NM) (66-26)
61 Atrisco Heritage Academy (Albuquerque, NM) team preview New Mexico 4A District 5 4A 1-1 0-0 0-1 -14.7 -9.9 2-2
WINS: #13121 Albuquerque (NM) (37-0), LOSSES: #6508 Valencia (Los Lunas, NM) (48-26)
62 Lordsburg (NM) team preview New Mexico 2A District 3 2A 0-2 0-0 0-0 -15.6 0 3-1
WINS: none, LOSSES: #5723 Willcox (AZ) (24-6), #10224 Hatch Valley (Hatch, NM) (24-21)
63 Gadsden (Anthony, NM) team preview New Mexico 5A District 3 5A 0-2 0-0 0-1 -18.5 -2.9 2-1
WINS: none, LOSSES: #5145 Hobbs (NM) (24-21), #11853 Jefferson [Thomas] (El Paso, TX) (17-14)
64 Clayton (NM) team preview New Mexico 2A District 2 2A 0-1 0-0 0-0 -18.6 0.7 2-0
WINS: none, LOSSES: #7696 Raton (NM) (38-25)
65 Capitan (NM) team preview New Mexico 1A District 3 1A 2-0 0-0 2-0 -20.3 -38.6 0-4
WINS: #12561 Hagerman (NM) (34-31), #14671 Cloudcroft (NM) (62-12), LOSSES: none
66 Hagerman (NM) team preview New Mexico 1A District 2 1A 0-2 0-0 0-1 -20.5 -10.6 3-0
WINS: none, LOSSES: #8565 Loving (NM) (50-0), #12534 Capitan (NM) (34-31)
67 Bloomfield (NM) team preview New Mexico 4A District 1 4A 0-2 0-0 0-1 -21.9 -1.5 3-0
WINS: none, LOSSES: #8472 St. Michael's (Santa Fe, NM) (42-8), #8988 Grants (NM) (35-13)
68 New Mexico Military Institute (Roswell, NM) team preview New Mexico 2A District 4 2A 0-2 0-0 0-1 -23.2 2.4 3-0
WINS: none, LOSSES: #6682 Fort Sumner (NM) (32-0), #7727 Tucumcari (NM) (55-7)
69 McCurdy (Espanola, NM) team preview New Mexico 1A District 1 1A 1-1 0-0 0-1 -23.7 -18.1 3-1
WINS: #13621 Shiprock (NM) (26-7), LOSSES: #9861 Mesilla Valley Christian (Las Cruces, NM) (43-8)
70 Taos (NM) team preview New Mexico 3A District 2 3A 0-1 0-0 0-0 -23.8 4.9 2-0
WINS: none, LOSSES: #6508 Valencia (Los Lunas, NM) (68-18)
71 Gallup (NM) team preview New Mexico 4A District 6 4A 0-1 0-0 0-1 -24 12.7 2-0
WINS: none, LOSSES: #4536 Farmington (NM) (48-8)
72 Dexter (NM) team preview New Mexico 2A District 4 2A 0-2 0-0 0-1 -24.2 0.2 3-1
WINS: none, LOSSES: #6314 Texico (NM) (34-7), #9597 Plains (TX) (26-21)
73 Pojoaque (NM) team preview New Mexico 3A District 5 3A 1-0 0-0 0-0 -24.9 -28.2 0-2
WINS: #13454 Los Alamos (NM) (59-22), LOSSES: none
74 Albuquerque (NM) team preview New Mexico 5A District 5 5A 0-2 0-0 0-0 -24.9 -2.1 2-2
WINS: none, LOSSES: #5069 Los Lunas (NM) (54-0), #11656 Atrisco Heritage Academy (Albuquerque, NM) (37-0)
75 Laguna-Acoma (New Laguna, NM) team preview New Mexico 2A District 3 2A 1-1 0-0 0-0 -25.6 -29.1 2-2
WINS: #14643 Santa Fe Indian (Santa Fe, NM) (52-0), LOSSES: #9635 Hope Christian (Albuquerque, NM) (33-19)
76 Jal (NM) team preview New Mexico 1A District 2 1A 0-2 0-0 0-0 -26.4 -1.1 3-0
WINS: none, LOSSES: #7843 Eunice (NM) (50-20), #9020 Wink (TX) (43-36)
77 Dulce (NM) team preview New Mexico 2A District 1 2A 2-0 1-0 (1st) 1-0 -28 -47.1 1-2
WINS: #13781 Escalante (Tierra Amarilla, NM) (39-20), #14695 Tohatchi (NM) (55-0), LOSSES: none
78 Los Alamos (NM) team preview New Mexico 4A District 2 4A 0-2 0-0 0-1 -28.2 2.8 3-0
WINS: none, LOSSES: #1351 Aztec (NM) (60-0), #13120 Pojoaque (NM) (59-22)
79 Zuni (NM) team preview New Mexico 3A District 1 3A 1-1 0-0 0-0 -29.1 -34 1-3
WINS: #14669 Ramah (NM) (32-0), LOSSES: #11124 Montezuma-Cortez (Cortez, CO) (46-8)
80 West Las Vegas (Las Vegas, NM) team preview New Mexico 3A District 2 3A 1-1 0-0 0-1 -29.4 -26.8 2-2
WINS: #14658 Espanola Valley (Espanola, NM) (40-14), LOSSES: #7524 Socorro (NM) (35-8)
81 Shiprock (NM) team preview New Mexico 3A District 1 3A 1-1 0-0 0-0 -30.2 -29.2 2-2
WINS: #14073 Mora (NM) (29-6), LOSSES: #12962 McCurdy (Espanola, NM) (26-7)
82 Cobre (Bayard, NM) team preview New Mexico 3A District 3 3A 0-2 0-0 0-1 -30.9 -9.9 2-2
WINS: none, LOSSES: #9688 Tularosa (NM) (41-0), #11610 Ruidoso (NM) (55-0)
83 Escalante (Tierra Amarilla, NM) team preview New Mexico 1A District 1 1A 1-1 0-0 1-0 -32.1 -40 3-1
WINS: #14630 Magdalena (NM) (18-0), LOSSES: #13436 Dulce (NM) (39-20)
84 Mora (NM) team preview New Mexico 1A District 1 1A 1-1 0-0 0-0 -34.8 -37.8 1-2
WINS: #14514 Wingate (Fort Wingate, NM) (56-6), LOSSES: #13621 Shiprock (NM) (29-6)
85 Capital (Santa Fe, NM) team preview New Mexico 4A District 2 4A 0-1 0-0 0-1 -37.3 -2.4 2-0
WINS: none, LOSSES: #8988 Grants (NM) (50-0)
86 Newcomb (NM) team preview New Mexico 2A District 1 2A 2-0 0-0 0-0 -37.6 -48.8 2-4
WINS: #14429 Monument Valley (UT) (44-34), #14665 Whitehorse (Montezuma Creek, UT) (16-12), LOSSES: none
87 Mescalero Apache (Mescalero, NM) team preview New Mexico 1A District 3 1A 1-0 0-0 1-0 -38.5 -56.7 0-2
WINS: #14671 Cloudcroft (NM) (33-8), LOSSES: none
88 Crownpoint (NM) team preview New Mexico 3A District 1 3A 1-0 0-0 0-0 -40.4 -55 0-2
WINS: #14658 Espanola Valley (Espanola, NM) (54-36), LOSSES: none
89 Wingate (Fort Wingate, NM) team preview New Mexico 3A District 1 3A 0-1 0-0 0-0 -45.4 -34.8 1-1
WINS: none, LOSSES: #14073 Mora (NM) (56-6)
90 Questa (NM) team preview New Mexico 1A District 1 1A 1-0 0-0 0-0 -46 -65.9 1-1
WINS: #14701 Cuba (NM) (52-20), LOSSES: none
91 Navajo Prep (Farmington, NM) team preview New Mexico 2A District 1 2A 1-1 0-0 0-0 -47.4 -52.8 3-2
WINS: #14699 Thoreau (NM) (43-14), LOSSES: #14429 Monument Valley (UT) (35-18)
92 Magdalena (NM) team preview New Mexico 1A District 3 1A 1-1 0-0 0-1 -52 -44.1 1-3
WINS: #14669 Ramah (NM) (26-20), LOSSES: #13781 Escalante (Tierra Amarilla, NM) (18-0)
93 Santa Fe Indian (Santa Fe, NM) team preview New Mexico 3A District 5 3A 0-2 0-0 0-0 -53.1 -45.7 2-2
WINS: none, LOSSES: #13198 Laguna-Acoma (New Laguna, NM) (52-0), #14701 Cuba (NM) (30-20)
94 Espanola Valley (Espanola, NM) team preview New Mexico 4A District 2 4A 0-2 0-0 0-0 -55 -34.9 2-1
WINS: none, LOSSES: #13562 West Las Vegas (Las Vegas, NM) (40-14), #14374 Crownpoint (NM) (54-36)
95 Ramah (NM) team preview New Mexico 2A District 1 2A 0-2 0-0 0-0 -56.1 -40.5 2-2
WINS: none, LOSSES: #13526 Zuni (NM) (32-0), #14630 Magdalena (NM) (26-20)
96 Cloudcroft (NM) team preview New Mexico 1A District 2 1A 0-2 0-0 0-2 -56.7 -29.4 3-0
WINS: none, LOSSES: #12534 Capitan (NM) (62-12), #14297 Mescalero Apache (Mescalero, NM) (33-8)
97 Tohatchi (NM) team preview New Mexico 2A District 1 2A 0-1 0-1 (7th) 0-1 -62.1 -28 2-0
WINS: none, LOSSES: #13436 Dulce (NM) (55-0)
98 Thoreau (NM) team preview New Mexico 3A District 1 3A 1-1 0-0 0-0 -63.8 -57.7 1-2
WINS: #14703 Navajo Pine (Navajo, NM) (8-6), LOSSES: #14560 Navajo Prep (Farmington, NM) (43-14)
99 Cuba (NM) team preview New Mexico 2A District 1 2A 1-1 0-0 0-0 -65.9 -49.5 1-2
WINS: #14643 Santa Fe Indian (Santa Fe, NM) (30-20), LOSSES: #14521 Questa (NM) (52-20)
100 Navajo Pine (Navajo, NM) team preview New Mexico 2A District 1 2A 0-1 0-0 0-0 -68 -63.8 1-1
WINS: none, LOSSES: #14699 Thoreau (NM) (8-6)
Funny that they give the #1 and #2 ranking to Artesia and Goddard (two AAAA schools). It hasn't always been that way. In the past they seem to have automatically given the top rankings to the AAAAA schools. I just found this yesterday when I was looking around on calpreps, and just wanted to pass it along.
all projections are neutral field
Artesia (NM)
Artesia (NM) 44, Alamogordo (NM) 7
Artesia (NM) 62, Albuquerque (NM) 0
Artesia (NM) 38, Albuquerque Academy (Albuquerque, NM) 17
Artesia (NM) 50, Atrisco Heritage Academy (Albuquerque, NM) 0
Artesia (NM) 38, Aztec (NM) 26
Artesia (NM) 42, Belen (NM) 21
Artesia (NM) 58, Bernalillo (NM) 0
Artesia (NM) 62, Bloomfield (NM) 0
Artesia (NM) 62, Capital (Santa Fe, NM) 0
Artesia (NM) 62, Capitan (NM) 6
Artesia (NM) 35, Carlsbad (NM) 20
Artesia (NM) 48, Chaparral (NM) 3
Artesia (NM) 35, Cibola (Albuquerque, NM) 13
Artesia (NM) 56, Clayton (NM) 3
Artesia (NM) 28, Cleveland [V. Sue] (Rio Rancho, NM) 26
Artesia (NM) 62, Cloudcroft (NM) 0
Artesia (NM) 28, Clovis (NM) 17
Artesia (NM) 62, Cobre (Bayard, NM) 0
Artesia (NM) 62, Crownpoint (NM) 0
Artesia (NM) 62, Cuba (NM) 0
Artesia (NM) 46, Del Norte (Albuquerque, NM) 6
Artesia (NM) 48, Deming (NM) 6
Artesia (NM) 61, Dexter (NM) 0
Artesia (NM) 62, Dulce (NM) 0
Artesia (NM) 38, Eldorado (Albuquerque, NM) 17
Artesia (NM) 62, Escalante (Tierra Amarilla, NM) 0
Artesia (NM) 66, Espanola Valley (Espanola, NM) 3
Artesia (NM) 52, Estancia (NM) 0
Artesia (NM) 48, Eunice (NM) 13
Artesia (NM) 41, Farmington (NM) 17
Artesia (NM) 42, Fort Sumner (NM) 8
Artesia (NM) 55, Gadsden (Anthony, NM) 0
Artesia (NM) 62, Gallup (NM) 0
Artesia (NM) 31, Goddard (Roswell, NM) 28
Artesia (NM) 46, Grants (NM) 6
Artesia (NM) 62, Hagerman (NM) 0
Artesia (NM) 48, Hatch Valley (Hatch, NM) 3
Artesia (NM) 38, Highland (Albuquerque, NM) 14
Artesia (NM) 44, Hobbs (NM) 14
Artesia (NM) 48, Hope Christian (Albuquerque, NM) 6
Artesia (NM) 48, Hot Springs (Truth or Consequences, NM) 3
Artesia (NM) 64, Jal (NM) 3
Artesia (NM) 50, Kirtland Central (Kirtland, NM) 6
Artesia (NM) 28, La Cueva (Albuquerque, NM) 22
Artesia (NM) 61, Laguna-Acoma (New Laguna, NM) 0
Artesia (NM) 35, Las Cruces (NM) 28
Artesia (NM) 52, Lordsburg (NM) 0
Artesia (NM) 62, Los Alamos (NM) 0
Artesia (NM) 41, Los Lunas (NM) 14
Artesia (NM) 46, Loving (NM) 7
Artesia (NM) 38, Lovington (NM) 21
Artesia (NM) 62, Magdalena (NM) 0
Artesia (NM) 28, Manzano (Albuquerque, NM) 26
Artesia (NM) 42, Mayfield (Las Cruces, NM) 26
Artesia (NM) 62, McCurdy (Espanola, NM) 0
Artesia (NM) 62, Mescalero Apache (Mescalero, NM) 0
Artesia (NM) 48, Mesilla Valley Christian (Las Cruces, NM) 8
Artesia (NM) 50, Miyamura [Hiroshi] (Gallup, NM) 14
Artesia (NM) 62, Mora (NM) 0
Artesia (NM) 48, Moriarty (NM) 20
Artesia (NM) 62, Navajo Pine (Navajo, NM) 0
Artesia (NM) 62, Navajo Prep (Farmington, NM) 0
Artesia (NM) 62, New Mexico Military Institute (Roswell, NM) 0
Artesia (NM) 62, Newcomb (NM) 0
Artesia (NM) 55, Onate (Las Cruces, NM) 10
Artesia (NM) 55, Piedra Vista (Farmington, NM) 14
Artesia (NM) 62, Pojoaque (NM) 0
Artesia (NM) 42, Portales (NM) 7
Artesia (NM) 62, Questa (NM) 0
Artesia (NM) 62, Ramah (NM) 0
Artesia (NM) 44, Raton (NM) 7
Artesia (NM) 52, Rio Grande (Albuquerque, NM) 6
Artesia (NM) 35, Rio Rancho (NM) 20
Artesia (NM) 44, Robertson (Las Vegas, NM) 3
Artesia (NM) 44, Roswell (NM) 8
Artesia (NM) 56, Ruidoso (NM) 6
Artesia (NM) 31, Sandia (Albuquerque, NM) 6
Artesia (NM) 62, Santa Fe (NM) 3
Artesia (NM) 62, Santa Fe Indian (Santa Fe, NM) 0
Artesia (NM) 41, Santa Rosa (NM) 6
Artesia (NM) 48, Santa Teresa (NM) 3
Artesia (NM) 62, Shiprock (NM) 0
Artesia (NM) 42, Silver (Silver City, NM) 10
Artesia (NM) 48, Socorro (NM) 12
Artesia (NM) 48, St. Michael's (Santa Fe, NM) 13
Artesia (NM) 44, St. Pius X (Albuquerque, NM) 12
Artesia (NM) 62, Taos (NM) 3
Artesia (NM) 38, Texico (NM) 6
Artesia (NM) 62, Thoreau (NM) 0
Artesia (NM) 62, Tohatchi (NM) 0
Artesia (NM) 44, Tucumcari (NM) 7
Artesia (NM) 48, Tularosa (NM) 6
Artesia (NM) 49, Valencia (Los Lunas, NM) 20
Artesia (NM) 46, Valley (Albuquerque, NM) 12
Artesia (NM) 28, Volcano Vista (Albuquerque, NM) 6
Artesia (NM) 62, West Las Vegas (Las Vegas, NM) 0
Artesia (NM) 48, West Mesa (Albuquerque, NM) 10
Artesia (NM) 62, Wingate (Fort Wingate, NM) 0
Artesia (NM) 62, Zuni (NM) 0
And the state rankings according to CalPreps.........
Rank School State League Division W-L League W-L Division W-L Rating Schedule Strength Opponents' W-L
1 Artesia (NM) team preview New Mexico 4A District 4 4A 2-0 0-0 0-0 38 17.1 2-2
WINS: #2213 Lovington (NM) (35-14), #5145 Hobbs (NM) (45-20), LOSSES: none
2 Goddard (Roswell, NM) team preview New Mexico 4A District 4 4A 2-0 0-0 0-0 37.2 13.7 1-3
WINS: #2212 Rio Rancho (NM) (33-25), #6952 Alamogordo (NM) (55-0), LOSSES: none
3 La Cueva (Albuquerque, NM) team preview New Mexico 5A District 2 5A 2-0 0-0 2-0 35.3 9.2 1-3
WINS: #3947 Volcano Vista (Albuquerque, NM) (16-6), #7024 Valley (Albuquerque, NM) (42-14), LOSSES: none
4 Manzano (Albuquerque, NM) team preview New Mexico 5A District 2 5A 2-0 0-0 2-0 35.2 2.9 0-3
WINS: #3947 Volcano Vista (Albuquerque, NM) (14-7), #10627 Rio Grande (Albuquerque, NM) (46-6), LOSSES: none
5 Cleveland [V. Sue] (Rio Rancho, NM) team preview New Mexico 5A District 1 5A 2-0 0-0 0-0 30.8 3.7 0-4
WINS: #5262 Chapin [John L.] (El Paso, TX) (41-21), #8866 Bel Air (El Paso, TX) (49-12), LOSSES: none
6 Aztec (NM) team preview New Mexico 4A District 1 4A 2-0 0-0 2-0 30.5 -8.9 1-3
WINS: #5069 Los Lunas (NM) (40-27), #13454 Los Alamos (NM) (60-0), LOSSES: none
7 Las Cruces (NM) team preview New Mexico 5A District 3 5A 1-1 0-0 1-0 29.3 23.7 3-1
WINS: #3378 Cibola (Albuquerque, NM) (48-18), LOSSES: #1453 El Dorado (El Paso, TX) (26-23)
8 Clovis (NM) team preview New Mexico 5A District 4 5A 2-0 0-0 2-0 27.8 10.7 1-3
WINS: #3330 Eldorado (Albuquerque, NM) (26-7), #6952 Alamogordo (NM) (20-19), LOSSES: none
9 Mayfield (Las Cruces, NM) team preview New Mexico 5A District 3 5A 1-1 0-0 0-0 25.9 17.7 1-3
WINS: #5262 Chapin [John L.] (El Paso, TX) (28-27), LOSSES: #1938 Montwood (El Paso, TX) (49-48)
10 Rio Rancho (NM) team preview New Mexico 5A District 1 5A 1-1 0-0 0-0 24.2 26.9 2-2
WINS: #3678 Notre Dame Prep (Scottsdale, AZ) (32-27), LOSSES: #709 Goddard (Roswell, NM) (33-25)
11 Lovington (NM) team preview New Mexico 3A District 4 3A 1-1 0-0 1-0 24.2 17.7 2-2
WINS: #9019 Robertson (Las Vegas, NM) (41-6), LOSSES: #654 Artesia (NM) (35-14)
12 Carlsbad (NM) team preview New Mexico 5A District 4 5A 2-0 0-0 0-0 23.1 7.6 1-2
WINS: #3969 Canutillo (TX) (28-17), #8014 Roswell (NM) (28-24), LOSSES: none
13 Belen (NM) team preview New Mexico 4A District 6 4A 2-0 0-0 2-0 19.7 -5.7 1-3
WINS: #9725 Deming (NM) (48-21), #9790 Del Norte (Albuquerque, NM) (28-21), LOSSES: none
14 Eldorado (Albuquerque, NM) team preview New Mexico 5A District 2 5A 1-1 0-0 1-1 18.1 14.6 2-2
WINS: #7491 West Mesa (Albuquerque, NM) (48-21), LOSSES: #1672 Clovis (NM) (26-7)
15 Cibola (Albuquerque, NM) team preview New Mexico 5A District 1 5A 1-1 0-0 1-1 17.9 20.8 2-2
WINS: #4640 Highland (Albuquerque, NM) (15-14), LOSSES: #1475 Las Cruces (NM) (48-18)
16 Albuquerque Academy (Albuquerque, NM) team preview New Mexico 3A District 5 3A 1-0 0-0 0-0 17.5 3.8 1-1
WINS: #6776 Santa Rosa (NM) (24-0), LOSSES: none
17 Sandia (Albuquerque, NM) team preview New Mexico 5A District 2 5A 2-0 0-0 1-0 17.4 3.8 0-3
WINS: #6070 St. Pius X (Albuquerque, NM) (21-13), #7491 West Mesa (Albuquerque, NM) (14-7), LOSSES: none
18 Volcano Vista (Albuquerque, NM) team preview New Mexico 5A District 1 5A 0-2 0-0 0-2 15.3 35.3 4-0
WINS: none, LOSSES: #866 La Cueva (Albuquerque, NM) (16-6), #872 Manzano (Albuquerque, NM) (14-7)
19 Farmington (NM) team preview New Mexico 4A District 1 4A 2-0 0-0 2-0 12.7 -19.2 0-3
WINS: #11595 Bernalillo (NM) (40-0), #13014 Gallup (NM) (48-8), LOSSES: none
20 Highland (Albuquerque, NM) team preview New Mexico 5A District 5 5A 1-1 0-0 0-1 12.2 1.6 1-3
WINS: #11634 Santa Fe (NM) (54-6), LOSSES: #3378 Cibola (Albuquerque, NM) (15-14)
21 Los Lunas (NM) team preview New Mexico 4A District 6 4A 1-1 0-0 0-1 10.3 2.8 2-2
WINS: #13121 Albuquerque (NM) (54-0), LOSSES: #1351 Aztec (NM) (40-27)
22 Hobbs (NM) team preview New Mexico 5A District 4 5A 1-1 0-0 1-0 9.9 9.7 2-2
WINS: #12284 Gadsden (Anthony, NM) (24-21), LOSSES: #654 Artesia (NM) (45-20)
23 Moriarty (NM) team preview New Mexico 4A District 5 4A 2-0 0-0 2-0 9.3 -7.6 1-3
WINS: #8535 Miyamura [Hiroshi] (Gallup, NM) (62-41), #11595 Bernalillo (NM) (35-0), LOSSES: none
24 St. Pius X (Albuquerque, NM) team preview New Mexico 4A District 5 4A 0-1 0-0 0-0 6.3 17.4 2-0
WINS: none, LOSSES: #3488 Sandia (Albuquerque, NM) (21-13)
25 Texico (NM) team preview New Mexico 2A District 2 2A 2-0 0-0 1-0 5.5 -13.2 0-4
WINS: #8970 Springlake-Earth (Earth, TX) (14-7), #13036 Dexter (NM) (34-7), LOSSES: none
26 Silver (Silver City, NM) team preview New Mexico 3A District 3 3A 1-0 0-0 0-0 4.9 -9.6 1-1
WINS: #10644 Santa Teresa (NM) (34-14), LOSSES: none
27 Valencia (Los Lunas, NM) team preview New Mexico 4A District 6 4A 2-0 0-0 1-0 4.9 -19.2 1-2
WINS: #11656 Atrisco Heritage Academy (Albuquerque, NM) (48-26), #12983 Taos (NM) (68-18), LOSSES: none
28 Fort Sumner (NM) team preview New Mexico 1A District 2 1A 1-0 0-0 0-0 4.2 -23.2 0-2
WINS: #12903 New Mexico Military Institute (Roswell, NM) (32-0), LOSSES: none
29 Santa Rosa (NM) team preview New Mexico 2A District 2 2A 1-1 0-0 1-0 3.8 1.6 1-2
WINS: #11581 Estancia (NM) (33-14), LOSSES: #3470 Albuquerque Academy (Albuquerque, NM) (24-0)
30 Alamogordo (NM) team preview New Mexico 5A District 3 5A 0-2 0-0 0-1 3.2 32.5 4-0
WINS: none, LOSSES: #709 Goddard (Roswell, NM) (55-0), #1672 Clovis (NM) (20-19)
31 Valley (Albuquerque, NM) team preview New Mexico 5A District 5 5A 1-1 0-0 0-1 3 14.7 2-2
WINS: #9790 Del Norte (Albuquerque, NM) (33-25), LOSSES: #866 La Cueva (Albuquerque, NM) (42-14)
32 West Mesa (Albuquerque, NM) team preview New Mexico 5A District 5 5A 0-2 0-0 0-2 1.3 17.8 3-1
WINS: none, LOSSES: #3330 Eldorado (Albuquerque, NM) (48-21), #3488 Sandia (Albuquerque, NM) (14-7)
33 Socorro (NM) team preview New Mexico 3A District 3 3A 2-0 0-0 2-0 1.3 -21.9 2-2
WINS: #11610 Ruidoso (NM) (49-20), #13562 West Las Vegas (Las Vegas, NM) (35-8), LOSSES: none
34 Raton (NM) team preview New Mexico 3A District 2 3A 2-0 0-0 0-0 0.7 -15 0-3
WINS: #11028 Trinidad (CO) (14-13), #12296 Clayton (NM) (38-25), LOSSES: none
35 Tucumcari (NM) team preview New Mexico 2A District 2 2A 2-0 0-0 1-0 0.6 -15.4 1-3
WINS: #10224 Hatch Valley (Hatch, NM) (21-7), #12903 New Mexico Military Institute (Roswell, NM) (55-7), LOSSES: none
36 Portales (NM) team preview New Mexico 3A District 4 3A 1-1 0-0 1-0 0.5 10.6 1-3
WINS: #9019 Robertson (Las Vegas, NM) (26-7), LOSSES: #2263 Muleshoe (TX) (35-14)
37 Eunice (NM) team preview New Mexico 2A District 4 2A 1-0 0-0 0-0 0.2 -26.4 0-2
WINS: #13287 Jal (NM) (50-20), LOSSES: none
38 Piedra Vista (Farmington, NM) team preview New Mexico 4A District 1 4A 1-1 0-0 1-0 0 1.6 2-2
WINS: #11634 Santa Fe (NM) (66-26), LOSSES: #3393 Montrose (CO) (48-7)
39 Roswell (NM) team preview New Mexico 4A District 4 4A 0-1 0-0 0-0 0 23.1 2-0
WINS: none, LOSSES: #2402 Carlsbad (NM) (28-24)
40 St. Michael's (Santa Fe, NM) team preview New Mexico 3A District 5 3A 1-0 0-0 0-0 -0.6 -21.9 0-2
WINS: #12754 Bloomfield (NM) (42-8), LOSSES: none
41 Onate (Las Cruces, NM) team preview New Mexico 5A District 3 5A 0-2 0-0 0-0 -0.7 27.6 3-1
WINS: none, LOSSES: #862 Americas (El Paso, TX) (62-14), #3023 Franklin (El Paso, TX) (54-14)
42 Miyamura [Hiroshi] (Gallup, NM) team preview New Mexico 4A District 6 4A 1-1 0-0 0-1 -0.8 -1.3 3-1
WINS: #11124 Montezuma-Cortez (Cortez, CO) (38-12), LOSSES: #5287 Moriarty (NM) (62-41)
43 Loving (NM) team preview New Mexico 2A District 4 2A 1-0 0-0 0-0 -0.9 -20.5 0-2
WINS: #12561 Hagerman (NM) (50-0), LOSSES: none
44 Grants (NM) team preview New Mexico 4A District 6 4A 2-0 0-0 2-0 -2.4 -29.6 0-3
WINS: #12754 Bloomfield (NM) (35-13), #14242 Capital (Santa Fe, NM) (50-0), LOSSES: none
45 Robertson (Las Vegas, NM) team preview New Mexico 3A District 2 3A 0-2 0-0 0-2 -2.6 12.4 2-2
WINS: none, LOSSES: #2213 Lovington (NM) (41-6), #7740 Portales (NM) (26-7)
46 Kirtland Central (Kirtland, NM) team preview New Mexico 4A District 1 4A 0-1 0-0 0-0 -4.7 23.4 3-0
WINS: none, LOSSES: #2342 San Juan (Blanding, UT) (46-7)
47 Hope Christian (Albuquerque, NM) team preview New Mexico 3A District 5 3A 2-0 0-0 0-0 -5.2 -19.9 1-3
WINS: #11581 Estancia (NM) (27-8), #13198 Laguna-Acoma (New Laguna, NM) (33-19), LOSSES: none
48 Tularosa (NM) team preview New Mexico 2A District 3 2A 1-1 0-0 0-0 -5.4 -20.4 1-3
WINS: #13693 Cobre (Bayard, NM) (41-0), LOSSES: #10740 Hot Springs (Truth or Consequences, NM) (34-6)
49 Deming (NM) team preview New Mexico 4A District 3 4A 1-1 0-0 0-1 -5.6 4.8 3-1
WINS: #10740 Hot Springs (Truth or Consequences, NM) (24-14), LOSSES: #3027 Belen (NM) (48-21)
50 Del Norte (Albuquerque, NM) team preview New Mexico 4A District 5 4A 0-2 0-0 0-1 -5.8 11.4 3-1
WINS: none, LOSSES: #3027 Belen (NM) (28-21), #7024 Valley (Albuquerque, NM) (33-25)
51 Mesilla Valley Christian (Las Cruces, NM) team preview New Mexico 1A District 3 1A 2-0 0-0 1-0 -6.1 -29.6 1-3
WINS: #12962 McCurdy (Espanola, NM) (43-8), #14131 Tornillo (TX) (43-6), LOSSES: none
52 Hatch Valley (Hatch, NM) team preview New Mexico 3A District 3 3A 1-1 0-0 0-0 -7.7 -7.4 2-2
WINS: #11808 Lordsburg (NM) (24-21), LOSSES: #7727 Tucumcari (NM) (21-7)
53 Rio Grande (Albuquerque, NM) team preview New Mexico 5A District 5 5A 0-1 0-0 0-1 -9.5 35.2 2-0
WINS: none, LOSSES: #872 Manzano (Albuquerque, NM) (46-6)
54 Santa Teresa (NM) team preview New Mexico 4A District 3 4A 1-1 0-0 0-0 -9.6 -7.5 1-2
WINS: #12504 Fabens (TX) (21-6), LOSSES: #6489 Silver (Silver City, NM) (34-14)
55 Hot Springs (Truth or Consequences, NM) team preview New Mexico 3A District 3 3A 1-1 0-0 0-0 -10 -5.5 2-2
WINS: #9688 Tularosa (NM) (34-6), LOSSES: #9725 Deming (NM) (24-14)
56 Chaparral (NM) team preview New Mexico 4A District 3 4A 2-0 0-0 0-0 -10.3 -31.1 0-4
WINS: #13336 San Elizario (TX) (20-0), #14131 Tornillo (TX) (44-8), LOSSES: none
57 Estancia (NM) team preview New Mexico 2A District 3 2A 0-2 0-0 0-1 -14.3 -0.6 3-1
WINS: none, LOSSES: #6776 Santa Rosa (NM) (33-14), #9635 Hope Christian (Albuquerque, NM) (27-8)
58 Bernalillo (NM) team preview New Mexico 4A District 2 4A 0-2 0-0 0-2 -14.4 11 4-0
WINS: none, LOSSES: #4536 Farmington (NM) (40-0), #5287 Moriarty (NM) (35-0)
59 Ruidoso (NM) team preview New Mexico 3A District 4 3A 1-1 0-0 1-1 -14.5 -14.7 2-2
WINS: #13693 Cobre (Bayard, NM) (55-0), LOSSES: #7524 Socorro (NM) (49-20)
60 Santa Fe (NM) team preview New Mexico 4A District 2 4A 0-2 0-0 0-1 -14.6 6.1 2-2
WINS: none, LOSSES: #4640 Highland (Albuquerque, NM) (54-6), #7896 Piedra Vista (Farmington, NM) (66-26)
61 Atrisco Heritage Academy (Albuquerque, NM) team preview New Mexico 4A District 5 4A 1-1 0-0 0-1 -14.7 -9.9 2-2
WINS: #13121 Albuquerque (NM) (37-0), LOSSES: #6508 Valencia (Los Lunas, NM) (48-26)
62 Lordsburg (NM) team preview New Mexico 2A District 3 2A 0-2 0-0 0-0 -15.6 0 3-1
WINS: none, LOSSES: #5723 Willcox (AZ) (24-6), #10224 Hatch Valley (Hatch, NM) (24-21)
63 Gadsden (Anthony, NM) team preview New Mexico 5A District 3 5A 0-2 0-0 0-1 -18.5 -2.9 2-1
WINS: none, LOSSES: #5145 Hobbs (NM) (24-21), #11853 Jefferson [Thomas] (El Paso, TX) (17-14)
64 Clayton (NM) team preview New Mexico 2A District 2 2A 0-1 0-0 0-0 -18.6 0.7 2-0
WINS: none, LOSSES: #7696 Raton (NM) (38-25)
65 Capitan (NM) team preview New Mexico 1A District 3 1A 2-0 0-0 2-0 -20.3 -38.6 0-4
WINS: #12561 Hagerman (NM) (34-31), #14671 Cloudcroft (NM) (62-12), LOSSES: none
66 Hagerman (NM) team preview New Mexico 1A District 2 1A 0-2 0-0 0-1 -20.5 -10.6 3-0
WINS: none, LOSSES: #8565 Loving (NM) (50-0), #12534 Capitan (NM) (34-31)
67 Bloomfield (NM) team preview New Mexico 4A District 1 4A 0-2 0-0 0-1 -21.9 -1.5 3-0
WINS: none, LOSSES: #8472 St. Michael's (Santa Fe, NM) (42-8), #8988 Grants (NM) (35-13)
68 New Mexico Military Institute (Roswell, NM) team preview New Mexico 2A District 4 2A 0-2 0-0 0-1 -23.2 2.4 3-0
WINS: none, LOSSES: #6682 Fort Sumner (NM) (32-0), #7727 Tucumcari (NM) (55-7)
69 McCurdy (Espanola, NM) team preview New Mexico 1A District 1 1A 1-1 0-0 0-1 -23.7 -18.1 3-1
WINS: #13621 Shiprock (NM) (26-7), LOSSES: #9861 Mesilla Valley Christian (Las Cruces, NM) (43-8)
70 Taos (NM) team preview New Mexico 3A District 2 3A 0-1 0-0 0-0 -23.8 4.9 2-0
WINS: none, LOSSES: #6508 Valencia (Los Lunas, NM) (68-18)
71 Gallup (NM) team preview New Mexico 4A District 6 4A 0-1 0-0 0-1 -24 12.7 2-0
WINS: none, LOSSES: #4536 Farmington (NM) (48-8)
72 Dexter (NM) team preview New Mexico 2A District 4 2A 0-2 0-0 0-1 -24.2 0.2 3-1
WINS: none, LOSSES: #6314 Texico (NM) (34-7), #9597 Plains (TX) (26-21)
73 Pojoaque (NM) team preview New Mexico 3A District 5 3A 1-0 0-0 0-0 -24.9 -28.2 0-2
WINS: #13454 Los Alamos (NM) (59-22), LOSSES: none
74 Albuquerque (NM) team preview New Mexico 5A District 5 5A 0-2 0-0 0-0 -24.9 -2.1 2-2
WINS: none, LOSSES: #5069 Los Lunas (NM) (54-0), #11656 Atrisco Heritage Academy (Albuquerque, NM) (37-0)
75 Laguna-Acoma (New Laguna, NM) team preview New Mexico 2A District 3 2A 1-1 0-0 0-0 -25.6 -29.1 2-2
WINS: #14643 Santa Fe Indian (Santa Fe, NM) (52-0), LOSSES: #9635 Hope Christian (Albuquerque, NM) (33-19)
76 Jal (NM) team preview New Mexico 1A District 2 1A 0-2 0-0 0-0 -26.4 -1.1 3-0
WINS: none, LOSSES: #7843 Eunice (NM) (50-20), #9020 Wink (TX) (43-36)
77 Dulce (NM) team preview New Mexico 2A District 1 2A 2-0 1-0 (1st) 1-0 -28 -47.1 1-2
WINS: #13781 Escalante (Tierra Amarilla, NM) (39-20), #14695 Tohatchi (NM) (55-0), LOSSES: none
78 Los Alamos (NM) team preview New Mexico 4A District 2 4A 0-2 0-0 0-1 -28.2 2.8 3-0
WINS: none, LOSSES: #1351 Aztec (NM) (60-0), #13120 Pojoaque (NM) (59-22)
79 Zuni (NM) team preview New Mexico 3A District 1 3A 1-1 0-0 0-0 -29.1 -34 1-3
WINS: #14669 Ramah (NM) (32-0), LOSSES: #11124 Montezuma-Cortez (Cortez, CO) (46-8)
80 West Las Vegas (Las Vegas, NM) team preview New Mexico 3A District 2 3A 1-1 0-0 0-1 -29.4 -26.8 2-2
WINS: #14658 Espanola Valley (Espanola, NM) (40-14), LOSSES: #7524 Socorro (NM) (35-8)
81 Shiprock (NM) team preview New Mexico 3A District 1 3A 1-1 0-0 0-0 -30.2 -29.2 2-2
WINS: #14073 Mora (NM) (29-6), LOSSES: #12962 McCurdy (Espanola, NM) (26-7)
82 Cobre (Bayard, NM) team preview New Mexico 3A District 3 3A 0-2 0-0 0-1 -30.9 -9.9 2-2
WINS: none, LOSSES: #9688 Tularosa (NM) (41-0), #11610 Ruidoso (NM) (55-0)
83 Escalante (Tierra Amarilla, NM) team preview New Mexico 1A District 1 1A 1-1 0-0 1-0 -32.1 -40 3-1
WINS: #14630 Magdalena (NM) (18-0), LOSSES: #13436 Dulce (NM) (39-20)
84 Mora (NM) team preview New Mexico 1A District 1 1A 1-1 0-0 0-0 -34.8 -37.8 1-2
WINS: #14514 Wingate (Fort Wingate, NM) (56-6), LOSSES: #13621 Shiprock (NM) (29-6)
85 Capital (Santa Fe, NM) team preview New Mexico 4A District 2 4A 0-1 0-0 0-1 -37.3 -2.4 2-0
WINS: none, LOSSES: #8988 Grants (NM) (50-0)
86 Newcomb (NM) team preview New Mexico 2A District 1 2A 2-0 0-0 0-0 -37.6 -48.8 2-4
WINS: #14429 Monument Valley (UT) (44-34), #14665 Whitehorse (Montezuma Creek, UT) (16-12), LOSSES: none
87 Mescalero Apache (Mescalero, NM) team preview New Mexico 1A District 3 1A 1-0 0-0 1-0 -38.5 -56.7 0-2
WINS: #14671 Cloudcroft (NM) (33-8), LOSSES: none
88 Crownpoint (NM) team preview New Mexico 3A District 1 3A 1-0 0-0 0-0 -40.4 -55 0-2
WINS: #14658 Espanola Valley (Espanola, NM) (54-36), LOSSES: none
89 Wingate (Fort Wingate, NM) team preview New Mexico 3A District 1 3A 0-1 0-0 0-0 -45.4 -34.8 1-1
WINS: none, LOSSES: #14073 Mora (NM) (56-6)
90 Questa (NM) team preview New Mexico 1A District 1 1A 1-0 0-0 0-0 -46 -65.9 1-1
WINS: #14701 Cuba (NM) (52-20), LOSSES: none
91 Navajo Prep (Farmington, NM) team preview New Mexico 2A District 1 2A 1-1 0-0 0-0 -47.4 -52.8 3-2
WINS: #14699 Thoreau (NM) (43-14), LOSSES: #14429 Monument Valley (UT) (35-18)
92 Magdalena (NM) team preview New Mexico 1A District 3 1A 1-1 0-0 0-1 -52 -44.1 1-3
WINS: #14669 Ramah (NM) (26-20), LOSSES: #13781 Escalante (Tierra Amarilla, NM) (18-0)
93 Santa Fe Indian (Santa Fe, NM) team preview New Mexico 3A District 5 3A 0-2 0-0 0-0 -53.1 -45.7 2-2
WINS: none, LOSSES: #13198 Laguna-Acoma (New Laguna, NM) (52-0), #14701 Cuba (NM) (30-20)
94 Espanola Valley (Espanola, NM) team preview New Mexico 4A District 2 4A 0-2 0-0 0-0 -55 -34.9 2-1
WINS: none, LOSSES: #13562 West Las Vegas (Las Vegas, NM) (40-14), #14374 Crownpoint (NM) (54-36)
95 Ramah (NM) team preview New Mexico 2A District 1 2A 0-2 0-0 0-0 -56.1 -40.5 2-2
WINS: none, LOSSES: #13526 Zuni (NM) (32-0), #14630 Magdalena (NM) (26-20)
96 Cloudcroft (NM) team preview New Mexico 1A District 2 1A 0-2 0-0 0-2 -56.7 -29.4 3-0
WINS: none, LOSSES: #12534 Capitan (NM) (62-12), #14297 Mescalero Apache (Mescalero, NM) (33-8)
97 Tohatchi (NM) team preview New Mexico 2A District 1 2A 0-1 0-1 (7th) 0-1 -62.1 -28 2-0
WINS: none, LOSSES: #13436 Dulce (NM) (55-0)
98 Thoreau (NM) team preview New Mexico 3A District 1 3A 1-1 0-0 0-0 -63.8 -57.7 1-2
WINS: #14703 Navajo Pine (Navajo, NM) (8-6), LOSSES: #14560 Navajo Prep (Farmington, NM) (43-14)
99 Cuba (NM) team preview New Mexico 2A District 1 2A 1-1 0-0 0-0 -65.9 -49.5 1-2
WINS: #14643 Santa Fe Indian (Santa Fe, NM) (30-20), LOSSES: #14521 Questa (NM) (52-20)
100 Navajo Pine (Navajo, NM) team preview New Mexico 2A District 1 2A 0-1 0-0 0-0 -68 -63.8 1-1
WINS: none, LOSSES: #14699 Thoreau (NM) (8-6)
Funny that they give the #1 and #2 ranking to Artesia and Goddard (two AAAA schools). It hasn't always been that way. In the past they seem to have automatically given the top rankings to the AAAAA schools. I just found this yesterday when I was looking around on calpreps, and just wanted to pass it along.